X
GO
kl-GLda-DKen-GB
Enter Title

Programme Day 2: Wednesday 18. May

View Programme for Day 1

 

8:30 am - 8:45 am Welcome Welcome, Summary of Day 1 and Presentation of Program for Day 2
    Martin Breum and Maja Motzfeldt-Haahr
     
8:45 am - 9:00 am Presentation Greenland and the Minerals - What Will It Take to Make Greenland Attractive to International Investments
    James Fergusson, Senior Vice President, Barrick Gold Corporation
     
9:00 am - 9:15 am Presentation A Fluid World and the Road towards a more Independent Economy 
    Torben M. Andersen, Professor, Aarhus University, Chairman of the Economic Council
     
9:15 am - 9:30 am Presentation

The Human Factor and the Road to Sustainability, Growth and Welfare through Financial Politics

    Naaja H. Nathanielsen, Minister for Finances and Equality
     
9:30 am - 9:45 am Presentation The Ironbark Project in Citronen Fjord
   
Michael Jardine, Managing Director, Ironbark Zinc Ltd 
     
9:45 am - 10:00 am Presentation Primary Schools - What Does It Take to Create a Good School?
   
Elna Heilmann, Chairman, IMAK, Teachers Union of Greenland
     
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break Coffee Break
     
10:30 am - 10:55 am Presentation What Is an Entrepreneurial Gene - Does It Exist?
    Mia Wagner, Founder of Nordic Female Founders and Angel Investor
    Anne Stampe Olesen, Founder of Nordic Female Founders and Angel Investor
     
10:55 am - 11:10 am Presentation New Runways: How Will Greenland Be Tied Together in the Future?
    Jacob Nitter Sørensen, Director, Air Greenland
     
11:10 am - 11:25 am Presentation The Brand Value of a Sustainable Greenland
    Anne Nivika Grødem, Visit Greenland
     
11:25 am - 11:45 am Presentation The Road to Success in Faroese Tourism - Experiences and Areas of Cooperation
    Jóhanna á Bergi, CEO, Atlantic Airways
    Jóhan Pauli Helgason, Visit Faeroe Islands
     
11:45 am - 12:05 pm Debate North Atlantic Women in Leadership, Common Features, Challenges, and Strengths
    Naaja H. Nathanielsen, Minister for Finances and Equality
    Mia Wagner, Founder of Nordic Female Founders and Angel Investor
    Jóhanna á Bergi, CEO, Atlantic Airways
    Moderator: Maja Motzfeldt-Haahr
     
12:05 pm - 12.20 pm Presentation Prize Contest Winner
    Rasmus Leander Nielsen, University of Greenland
     
12:20 pm - 1:15 pm Lunch Lunch Buffet
     
    Side Events Day 2
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Side Event 1 The School and the Vocational Educations: How Do They Support the New Professions? (DA)
    Katuaq - Venskabssalen
    Christel Bøjler, Principal, NI Nuuk
    Anders Øgaard, Researcher, Ilinniarfissuaq
    Kirsten Føns, Researcher, Ilinniarfissuaq
    Bent Olsvig Jensen, Lumina Sustainable Materials
    Facilitator: Sivso Dorph
     
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Side Event 2 Infrastructure - New Runways: Expectations for Logistics, Service and Additional Investments in the Towns (ENG)
    Katuaq - Hans Lynge-salen
    Jacob Nitter Sørensen, Managing Director, Air Greenland
    Aviaja Karlshøj Knudsen, Project Director, Kalaallit Airports Holding A/S
    Christian Keldsen, Director, Greenland Business Association
    Facilitator: Thomas "Tyt" Mogensen
     
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Side Event 3 Canada - Trade and Cooperation with Greenland (ENG)
    Hotel Hans Egede
    Jens K. Lyberth, Royal Greenland
    Louise Lynge Berthelsen, LouiseLynge
    Lorne Bennet, Pennecon
    Mininnguaq Kleist, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Industry and Trade
    Harry Flaherty, Qikiqtaalik Corporation
    Aluki Kotierk, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorp
   
Facilitator: Mads Qvist Frederiksen, Director, Arctic Economic Council
     
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Side Event 4 Walk the Talk - Sustainable Tourism in Greenland (DA)
    Katuaq - Lille Sal
    Anders U. La Cour Vahl, Assistant Director, AECO - Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators
    Anders Lykke Laursen, Nuuk Water Taxi/Member of Industry Committee for Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism
    Emil Skjervedal, Head of Business, Sermersooq Municipality
    Anette Lings, CEO, Hotel Sisimiut
   

Facilitator: Julia Pars, Consultant, Relatepeople

     
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Break Coffee break
     
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Debate Political Round Table 
    The Mayors:
    Stine Egede (IA, Kommune Kujalleq)
    Charlotte Ludvigsen (IA, Kommuneqarfik Sermersooq)
    Malik Berthelsen (Siumut, Qeqqata Kommunia)
    Ane Hansen (IA, Kommune Qeqertalik)
    Jens Ole Nathanielsen (IA, Avannaata Kommunia)
    Moderators: Martin Breum and Maja Motzfeldt-Haahr
     
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Wrap-up Thank you!
    Christian Keldsen, Director, Greenland Business Association
     
4:45 pm - 6:30 pm Reception Closing Reception in Katuaq's Foyer
Text/HTML