X
GO
kl-GLda-DKen-GB
Enter Title

Programme Day 1: Tuesday 17. May

View Programme for Day 2

 

7:30 am - 8:30 am Registration Registration, Distribution of Program and Name Tags
     
8:30 am - 8:40 am Welcome Welcome and Background of the Conference
    Christian Keldsen, Director, Greenland Business Association
    Moderators: Martin Breum and Maja Motzfeldt-Haahr
     
8:40 am - 9:00 am Opening Greenland after the Corona Crisis: How Do We Set a New Agenda for Growth Policy?
    Múte Bourup Egede, Premier of Greenland
     
9:00 am - 9:20 am Presentation Business Development from a Liberal Perspective
    Jens Frederik Nielsen, Chairman of Demokraatit
    Aqqalu C. Jerimiassen, Chairman of Atassut
     
9:20 am - 9:40 am Presentation A Greenlandic Agenda in a Business Policy Perspective - the Businesses of the Future
    Vivian Motzfeldt, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Industry and Trade
     
9:40 am - 10:30 am Presentation Greenland in the World 2050 - with the Commonwealth of the Realm as a Backdrop
    Lars Løkke Rasmussen, Former Prime Minister, Member of the Danish Parliament
    Martin Lidegaard, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Member of The Danish Parliament for Radikale Venstre
    Aaja Chemnitz Larsen, Member of the Danish Parliament for IA, Chairman of the Greenland Committee
     
10:30 am - 10:55 am Break Coffee Break
     
10:55 am - 11:15 am Presentation A New Global Security Policy Agenda: Where Do Greenland and the Arctic Belong?
    Carl Bildt, Former Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden and UN Observer
     
11:15 am - 11:35 am Presentation Sustainable Growth through Partnerships
    Lars Sandahl Sørensen, Director, Danish Confederation of Industries
     
11:35 am - 12:15 pm Presentation Panel Discussion - Speakers - Open to Questions from the Floor
    Moderators: Martin Breum and Maja Motzfeldt-Haahr
     
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Lunch Lunch Buffet
     
    Side Events Day 1
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Side Event 1 Challenges and Opportunities in the Arctic - International Cooperation (ENG)
    Katuaq - Hans Lynge-salen
    Thomas Winkler, Arctic Ambassador
    Rebecca Lynge, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Industry and Trade
    Facilitator: Mads Qvist Frederiksen, Director, Arctic Economic Council
     
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Side Event 2 Greenland as an Independent Country with its Own Constitution - What about the Companies? (KAL / DA)
    Katuaq - Lille Sal
    Kuno Fencker, Former Chairman of Royal Arctic Line, Member of Parliament, Siumut
    Jørgen Wæver Johansen, Director, ATTU
    Christian Keldsen, Director, Greenland Business Association
    Ineqi Kielsen, Greenland Constitution Committee
    Facilitator: Ellen Lerch Høj
     
     
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Side Event 3 Defense and Security Cooperation in Greenland (DA)
   
Hotel Hans Egede
Lars Sandahl Sørensen, Director, Danish Confederation of Industries 
Kim Jesper Jørgensen, Head of Purchasing, Danish Ministry of Defense 
Commanding Officer of the Joint Arctic Command, Martin LaCour Andersen
   
Jacob Alexa, Director, Danish Ministry of Defence
Facilitator: Henrik Navntoft Sønderskov
     
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Break Coffee break
     
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Debate Political Round Table 
    Party Leaders:
    Múte B. Egede (IA)
    Erik Jensen (Siumut)
    Jens Frederik Nielsen (Demokraatit)
    Aqqalu C. Jerimiassen (Atassut)
    Moderators: Martin Breum and Maja Motzfeldt-Haahr
     
4:00 pm - 4:10 pm Award Ceremony The BANK of Greenland's Business Fund: The Entrepreneurship Award of the Year 2022
    Kristian Lennert, Chairman of the BANK of Greenland's Business Fund
     
4:10 pm - 4:20 pm Wrap-up Wrap-up - See You Tomorrow
    Martin Breum and Maja Motzfeldt-Haahr
     
     
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Reception Network Reception at Hotel Hans Egede
Text/HTML