X
GO
kl-GLda-DKen-GB
Enter Title

 

PROGRAMME

January 27 2021

FUTURE GREENLAND, 17-18 May - Katuaq - Nuuk

Preliminary programme – May be subject to change

www.futuregreenland.gl

Timetable:

 

Day 1: Tuesday 17 May 2022

07.30 - 08.30

Registration

Registration, distribution of programme / ​​name badges

08.30 - 08.45

Welcome

Welcome and background to the conference

 

 

Christian Keldsen, Director, Greenland Business Association

 

 

Comperes:  Martin Breum and Ulla Lynge
- Programme, presentation

08:45 - 09:00

Opening

Greenland after the corona crisis: How do we set a new growth policy agenda?

 

 

Kim Kielsen, Prime Minister of Greenland

09.00 - 09.15

Presentation

Greenland as an independent country – the Constitutional Commission

 

 

Vittus Qujaukitsoq, Minister of Finance

09.15 - 09.30

Presentation

Greenland’s foreign policy possibilities:  A Greenlandic agenda in a business policy perspective

 

 

Steen Lynge, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Energy

09.30 - 09:45

Presentation

Greenland’s place in the Danish Commonwealth and the international community

 

 

Tillie Martinussen, Acting Chair of Samarbejdspartiet
(The Cooperation Party)

09.45 - 10:10

Presentation

Greenland in a new world order – threat or opportunity for Greenland and the Commonwealth?

 

 

Lars Løkke Rasmussen, former Danish Prime Minister, Member of the Danish Parliament for Venstre (Liberal Party of Denmark)

10.10 - 10.30

Intermission

Coffee break

10.30 - 10:45

Presentation

The significance of the Danish Commonwealth to Denmark

 

 

Martin Lidegaard, former Danish Minister of Foreign Affairs, Member of the Danish Parliament for Radikale Venstre (Danish Social Liberal Party) 

10.45 - 11:00

Presentation

A new global security policy agenda: Where do Greenland and the Arctic fit in?

 

 

Carl Bildt, former Swedish Prime Minister and Swedish Minister of Foreign Affairs, UN Observer

11.00 - 11:15

Presentation

Sustainable growth through partnerships

 

 

Lars Sandahl Sørensen, Managing Director, Confederation of Danish Industries (DI)

11.15 - 11.45

Presentation

Youth Panel - Prize Paper - Call for papers

11.45 - 12:15

Presentation

Panel debate – speakers and youth panel – open to questions from the hall

 

 

Moderators: Martin Breum and Ulla Lynge

12.15 - 13.00

Lunch

Lunch buffet

 

 

Side events, day 1:

13.30 - 15.00

Side event 1

Challenges and opportunities in the Arctic – Denmark’s Arctic Strategy

 

 

Presenters: Thomas Winkler, Arctic Ambassador

 

 

Facilitator:

13.30 - 15.00

Side event 2

Greenland as an independent country with its own constitution – The Danish Commonwealth: Development or dissolution – what about the companies?

 

 

Presenters: Ineqi Kielsen, Chair of the Constitutional ­Commission, nn, nn, Youth Panel

 

 

Facilitator:

13.30 - 15.00

Side event 3

The recommendations of the Fisheries Commission, and what happens now?

 

 

Presenters: Jens Paulsen, Chair of the Fisheries Commission, Peder Andersen, vice chairman

 

 

Facilitator:

15.00 - 15.30

Intermission

 

15.30 - 16.00

Debate

Political Round Table – Eight sharp questions from side events and questions from the hall

 

 

Party leaders: Kim Kielsen (S),  Múte B. Egede Formand (IA), Jens-Frederik Nielsen (Demokraterne), Aqqaluk Jerimiassen (A) TBC Vittus Qujaukitsoq (Nunatta Qitornai), Hans Enoksen TBC,  (Parti Naleraq), acting chair  Tillie Martinussen (Samarbejdspartiet)

 

 

Moderator: Martin Breum and Ulla Lynge

16.00 - 16.10

Prize award

Bank of Greenland Business Fund: Award of Entrepreneur of the Year prize 2021

 

 

Moderator: Kristian Lennert, Chair of the Bank of Greenland Business Fund, tbc

16.10 - 16.20

Rounding-off

Rounding-off – see you again tomorrow – Martin Breum and Ulla Lynge

18.00 - 19.30

Reception

Networking reception at Hotel Hans Egede

 

 

Day 2:  Wednesday 19 May 2022

08.30 - 08.45

Welcome

Welcome, summary of Day 1 and review of programme for Day 2

 

 

Martin Breum and Ulla Lynge

08.45 - 09.00

Presentation

Greenland’s business policy ambitions and goals: How do we create the political framework for new investment and growth?

 

 

Jens-Frederik Nielsen, Minister of Industry and Business and Mineral Resources

09.00 - 09.15

Presentation

Greenland’s economy in the wake of the corona crisis and major infrastructure investments

 

 

Prof. Torben M. Andersen, Aarhus University,
Chair of the Economic Council

09.15 - 09.30

Presentation

Greenland Perspective

 

 

Prof. Minik Rosing, Geologist, University of Copenhagen, ­
Board Chairman of the University of Greenland 

09.30 - 09:45

Presentation

What is an entrepreneurial gene – does it exist?

 

 

Tommy Ahlers (TBC), former Minister of Education and ­Research, Member of the Danish Parliament

09:45 - 10:00

Presentation

Mineral resources – What will it take to make Greenland
attractive in the competition for investments?

 

 

Ole Christiansen, Geologist, Mining Consultant,
Kujalleq Municipality

10.00 - 10.15

Presentation

New runways: How will Greenland be connected in the future? Jacob Nitter Sørensen, CEO, Air Greenland

10.15 - 10.30

Intermission

Coffee break

10.30 - 10.45

Presentation

The tourism strategy and sustainability

 

 

Julia Pars, CEO, Visit Greenland

10.45 - 11.15

Presentation

The new tourism service providers – Who are they and how do we educate ourselves to offer the right products?

 

 

Guðrið Højgaard, CEO, Visit Faeroe Islands TBC;
Ólafur Árnason, Director of Innovation and Planning,
National Planning Agency, Iceland TBC

11.15 - 11.30

Presentation

Primary school – What makes a good school?

 

 

Birthe Møller Therkildsen, Chair of IMAK, the teachers’ trade union in Greenland

12.00 - 12:15

Debate

Panel debate – speakers – questions from the hall

 

 

Moderators: Martin Breum and Ulla Lynge

12.15 - 13:00

Lunch

Lunch buffet

 

 

Side events, day 2:

13.30 - 15.00

Side event 1

The school and the vocational training programmes:
How can they support the new industries?

 

 

Presenters:

 

 

Facilitator: Sivso Dorph

13.30 - 15.00

Side event 2

Infrastructure – new runways: Expectations towards logistics, service and follow-on investments in the towns

 

 

Air Greenland, Kalaalit Airports,

 

 

Facilitator:

13.30 - 15.00

Side event 3

Industry seminar in Nuuk on Danish and US military capacity plans in Greenland

 

 

Presenters: Lars Sandahl Sørensen (TBC) Kim Jesper Jørgensen (TBC) Kasper Høeg-Jensen (TBC) U.S. Embassy Defense and Navy Attaché, Captain Michael E. Biery, DET1 Commander, OSD, EUCOM Military representatives (TBC)

 

 

Facilitator:

13:30 - 15:00

Side event 4

Who is counting on receiving and servicing the tourists? Do we have the right products? Are they in accord with the strategies?

 

 

Presenters: Jørgen Nielsen, CEO, World of Greenland,
AECO, Anders La Cour Vahl, others

 

 

Facilitator: Erik Bjerregaard, former managing director, 
Hotel Arctic

15.00 - 15.30

Intermission

 

15.30 - 16:15

Debate

Political Round Table – Eight sharp questions from the
workshops and questions from the hall

 

 

The mayors of the Greenlandic municipalities:

 

 

Kiista P. Isaksen (Kujalleq Municipality), Charlotte Ludvigsen
(Sermersooq Municipality), Ane Hansen (Qeqertalik ­Municipality), Palle Jerimiassen (Avannaata Municipality)

 

 

Moderator: Martin Breum and Ulla Lynge

16:15 - 16:30

 

(Presentation of prize paper)

16.45 - 18.30

Reception

Closing reception in the lobby of Katuaq

 

You can look the program here

Text/HTML