X
GO
kl-GLda-DKen-GB
Programme

Future Greenland 2017 FINAL PROGRAM for download

Tuesday May 9 - Wednesday May 10, 2017

Timetable:   Day 1, Tuesday 9 May 2017 
07.30 -
08.30
Registration Registration, distribution of programme / ​​name badges
     
08.30 - 08.45 Welcome Welcome and background to the conference
    Brian Buus Pedersen, managing director,  Greenland Business Association
    Programme - presentation
    Martin Breum, compere 
     
08.45 - 09.05 Presentation The visions - the reforms
    Karl Kristian Kruse, Minister of fisheries
     
09.05 - 09.25 Presentation In the political ‘engine room’:  How is a business policy agenda created and implemented?
    Margrethe Vestager, European Commissioner
     
09.25-
09.45
Presentation Growth and welfare:  How do we create a political balance? 
    Randi Vestergaard Evaldsen, chair, the Democrats, member of parliament
     
09.45 - 10.10 Break  Coffee break
     
10.10 - 10:50 Presentation We win when we wake – the art of remaining a wealthy society 
    Anders Krab-Johansen, editor and managing director, Børsen 
     
10.50 - 11.20 Presentation The requirements of investors and capital towards Greenland
    Angelina Metha, The Sentient Group
     
11.20 - 12.00 Debate Panel debate – speakers – questions from the hall 
    Moderator: Martin Breum
     
12.10 - 13.15 Lunch Lunch buffet
     
    Workshops, day 1:
13.15 - 14.45 Workshop 1 Power in Greenland – who sets the political agenda? 
   

Jakob Janussen, former offial Greenland Government, Conditions for democracy in Greenland - who creates the agenda?; Andreas Møller Jørgensen, MSc in Information Technology and Philosophy, Aarhus University, PhD student:  E-democracy:  Democracy via digital information and communication technologies: 

    Julie Rademacher, student:  Who runs Greenland?  Christian Schultz-Lorentzen, editor-in-chief of AG, managing director of media outlet Sermitsiaq.AG:  Digitalisation of the media in Greenland: The significance for democratic participation and opinion formation
    Moderator: Michael Binzer, Partner, Visiobox
     
13.15 - 14.45 Workshop 2   Urbanisation in Greenland – how do we handle it? 
    PhD Anna Karlsdóttir, Senior Research Fellow, Nordregio, Stockholm; Jakob Strøm, Sermersooq Municipality:  The Capital Strategy – a response to the migration to Nuuk.  
    Klaus Georg Hansen, Projektleder Finansdepartementet; Federica Scarpa, Communications Manager, M.S. Social Anthropology, MA Polar Law; Tina Kûitse studerende Ilisimatusarfik
    Moderator: Henrik Rafn, vice-chair Arctic Business Network
     
13.15 - 14.45 Workshop 3 Is Greenland ready for capital – is capital is ready for Greenland? 
    Christian Jervelund, partner, Copenhagen Economics, managing director  Karsten Høy, Greenland Holding, Angelina Mehta, The Sentient Group, Aaja Chemitz Larsen, member of parliament (IA)
    Moderator: Christian Jervelund, Partner, Copenhagen Economics
     
14.45 - 15.15 Break  Coffee break
     
15.15 - 15.50 Debate Political Round Table – eight sharp questions from the workshops and questions from the hall
    Party Leaders: tbc (S), Muté B. Egede (IA), Randi Vestergaard Evaldsen (The Democrats), Sivert K. Heilmann (A), Hans Enoksen (tbc) (PN) 
    Moderator: Martin Breum
     
15.50 - 16.00 Award Bank of Greenland Business Fond: Entrepreneur of the Year 2017
    Moderator: Kristian Lennert, CEO Inuplan
     
16.00 - 16.10 Rounding-off Rounding-off – see you again tomorrow 
     
    Martin Breum
     
18.00 - 19.30 Reception Networking reception at Hotel Hans Egede
    Informal welcome / networking reception
     
     
     
     
    Day 2, Wednesday 10 May 2017
     
08.30 - 08.45 Welcome Welcome, summary of Day 1 and review of programme for Day 2
    Martin Breum
     
08.45 - 09.05 Presentation The Economic Council - On the national economic challenges 
    Professor Torben M. Andersen, Aarhus University, chair of the Economic Council 
     
09.05 - 09.25 Presentation Greenland Perspective – can Greenland create new businesses that contribute to global solutions? 
    Professor Minik Rosing, geologist, University of Copenhagen 
     
09.25 - 09.45 Presentation The mining industry’s encounter with Greenland – Are we competitive? 
    Kuupik Kleist, consultant 
     
09.45 - 10.05 Presentation Value creation in the construction sector – the biggest challenges right now 
    Lars Storr-Hansen, managing director, Danish Construction Association 
     
10.05 - 10.25 Break  Coffee break
     
10.25 - 10.45 Presentation Primary schools astray and teacher training in crisis – what can be done? 
    Doris Jakobsen, Minister for Education, Culture, Research and the Church 
     
10.45 - 11.05 Presentation How do we strengthen the vocational schools and recruitment to the manual trades? 
    Helene Høj, consultant, Danish Construction Association, dept. of Regional Policy, Labour Market and Training 
     
11.05 - 11.20 Presentation The requirements of investors and capital towards Greenland
    Torben Möger Pedersen, adm.dir. PensionDanmark
     
11.20 - 12.00 Debate Panel debate – speakers – questions from the hall 
    Moderator: Martin Breum
     
12.00 - 12.15 Event Pitch Show - Tourism Boost 2017
    Moderator: Ulla Lynge, CEO Sermersooq Business Council
     
12.15 - 13.00 Lunch Lunch buffet
     
    Workshops, day 2: 
13.15 - 14.45 Workshop 1 Construction planning in Greenland. Recommendations and implementation of the construction conference
    Carsten Dahl, Managing Director, Siemens Greenland; Peter Wistoft, Deloitte; Embla Kristjánsdóttir, Dept. of Housing and Infrastructure, Henrik Rafn, CEO INI
    Moderator: Henrik Rafn, INI
     
13.15 - 14.45 Workshop 2   Primary schools, teacher training and vocational training – a national plan of action 
    Palle Lennert, training consultant, Nuigi, Helene Berthelsen, director, dept. of social and educational administration,
Jakob Strøm, Sermersooq Municipality; Ivalu Rosing , GUX Nuuk 
    Lotte Frank Kirkegaard, sekretariatschef, CSR Greenland; Benedicte Brincker, Copenhagen Business School
    Moderator: Michel Binzer, partner, Visiobox
     
13.15 - 14.45 Workshop 3 The mining industry’s encounter with Greenland – what can be improved? 
   
Kuupik Kleist, konsulent, Jørgen Hammeken-Holm, departementchef i Råstofdepartementet, Claus Bech, Partner, Deloitte, Martin Sandy Shalmi, bestyrelsesformand, Xploration Services Greenland A/S, Peter Schriver, Partner, Nuna Advokater. Finn Mortensen, CEO, Greenland Ruby A/S
 Moderator: Peter Schriver, NUNA Law
     
13.15 - 14.45 Workshop 4 A business policy strategy – Recommendations from Future Greenland 2017 
    NN, VL-72 Greenland; Christian Vintergaard PhD, managing director, Foundation for Entrepreneurship
    Leise Johannesen, Manager, Det Grønlandske hus i København, Jesper Olesen, Sana, Gert Mulvad, Sana; Verena Gisela Huppert, PhD-student AAU 
    Moderator: Julia Pars, CEO Katuaq
     
14.45 - 15.15 Break  Coffee break
     
15.15 - 16:15 Debate Political Round Table – eight sharp questions from the workshops and questions from the hall
    Doris Jakobsen, Minister for Education, Culture, Research and the Church, National Parliamentary Committee for Education (tbc), Mayors (tbc) 
   
Asii Chemnitz Narup, Major Kommuneqarfik Sermersooq, Ane Hansen, Major Qaasuitsoq Kujalleq, 
Jørgen Wæver Johansen, Chair Erhvervs- og Arbejdsmarkedsudvalget, Kommune Kujalleq, Palle Jeremiassen, Major Qaasuitsoq Avannarleq tbc
    Moderator: Martin Breum
16:15 – 16:45 Event Announcement of pitch winner / Tourism Boost 2017
    Moderator: Ulla Lynge, CEO Sermersooq Business Council
17.00 - 18.30 Reception Closing reception in the lobby of Katuaq 
    Alterations may occur in the programme.